Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Panagora Room AB (“Panagora”, “we” or “us”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses personal information collected from potential, current and previous clients, suppliers, partners and their representatives, or users (each, a "User"). This privacy policy applies to all products and services offered by Panagora.

We process your personal data because you are an important person to us and our operations. The processing takes place in accordance with applicable regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (”GDPR”), and as described further below. If you have questions or queries concerning how we process your personal data or as a Panagora customer want advice on data protection and privacy issues within the basis of our products or services, you are welcome to contact us, see contact details below.

Besides ensuring that our processing of your personal data is correct and transparent in relation to you, we always endeavour to maintain a high level of security in all processing of personal data where we continuously assess and take into account both technical and organisational risks in order to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use, change and deletion.

Contents

Our processing of your personal data is described below in three different sections, one or several of which may affect you depending on the relationship you have with us, followed by a general description of how and what you can contact us about concerning our processing of your personal data.

Section 1 – Networking, marketing and exchange of knowledge, describes the personal data processing which takes place in connection with our communication with and maintenance of our network of contacts for prospects, marketing and exchange of knowledge, as well as for processing of our suppliers.

Section 2 – Job applicants and candidates, is targeted at those who have submitted or plan to submit a job application to Panagora.

Section 3 – Client, partner and subcontractor representatives, describes how we process personal data about you as a representative for a company or other legal entity that has a valid agreement with Panagora to deliver products or services.

Section 4 – General information and your rights, provides further information about who can gain access to your data, which rights you have as an individual and how you can contact us to find out more.

1. Networking, marketing and exchange of knowledge

Why we process (purpose)

We process your data in order to maintain our contacts and network to keep our knowledge and information about you up-to-date, and also to market our services and maintain the relationship with our suppliers. We also process for the purpose of complying with accounting requirements in relation to suppliers and in connection with representation activities.

How we process

We collect the data and compile it, including your communication, participation in events, training and seminars with us. Prospects and leads are handled in our system of maintaining prospects. For mailings and invitations, we use external suppliers for technical functionality within the framework of the purposes stated, such as dispatch of mails and processing of registrations for seminars and events.
What we process

We primarily process your contact details, your role in your organisation and information about your interest in our products and services.

Legal basis

Legitimate interest: In the processing detailed above we take into account and weigh your interest in privacy in relation to our interest (as indicated above under “Purpose”) in performing the processing. We then balance these interests, taking into account both positive and negative effects and draw the conclusion that our interest is legitimate.

Legal obligation: The Book-keeping Act places requirements on us in relation to accounting and invoicing.

Collection and distribution

The data we have about you is primarily collected from you. We share the data solely with such suppliers that are needed for execution of the processing, and within the framework of the purposes indicated above.

Retention of data

We only keep your data for as long as we judge to be legitimate, taking into account what is stated above regarding legal basis and purpose, in this case, two years from the last time we heard from you.

2. Job applicants and candidates

We process your data in order to manage your application and to be able to evaluate, compare and match candidates with the needs we have for resources. The entire privacy policy regarding recruitment can be found at https://career.panagora.se/privacy_policy

3. Client, partner and subcontractor representatives

Why we process (purpose)

We process the data in order to execute and administer the agreement with our clients, partners and subcontractors to deliver and maintain projects on behalf of our clients, provide technical support, for knowledge sharing, and for accounting and invoicing purposes.

The data can also be used for business and organisational development, market analysis, statistics and risk management.

How we process

We collect the data and store it in our systems of project and issue management as well as invoice and accounting management.

What we process

The data we process about you is the data you provide to us that is of relevance for the issue in question, your role in the organisation you represent and in the respective project. Where appropriate, we need your social security number, or the like, to correctly identify you.

Legal basis

Legal obligation: The Book-keeping Act requires us in relation to accounting and invoicing.

Legitimate interest: Besides the processing that is necessary to meet our statutory obligations, some processing also takes place by virtue of a legitimate interest. In that respect, we take into account and balance your interest in privacy in relation to our interest (as indicated above under "Purpose") in performing the processing. We then balance these interests, taking into account both positive and negative effects and draw the conclusion that our interest is legitimate.

Collection and potential distribution

The data we have about you is primarily collected directly from you. In connection with acceptance of new clients, we may need to collect data from public registers such as www.allabolag.se, UC AB and the like, in order to supplement and confirm the data we have received from you about the activity you represent, and also about you as a person and other representatives for the organisation.

We will not provide personal data to third parties other than in cases where it has been specifically agreed between us and you in order to fulfil our obligations within a project or agreement, or if it is necessary to enable us to perform our statutory obligation or comply with an official decision or a decision of a court.

Storage period

We store your data only for as long as we judge it to be legitimate, taking into account that indicated above regarding legal basis and purpose, over a period of ten years from the date of the project’s completion, or the longer period demanded by, for example, the continuation of services provided for the same customer when it is often in the client’s interest that older projects are also stored.

4. Your rights

In accordance with applicable data protection legislation, you are entitled at any time to request access to the personal data that is processed about you. You are also entitled to have incorrect personal data about you amended, to request deletion of your personal data or restriction of our processing of your personal data, exercise your right to data portability and object to processing of your personal data.

If processing is based on consent, you are entitled at any time to withdraw your consent to processing.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us via the contact details below.

You are also entitled at any time to submit complaints to applicable supervisory authority (Datainspektionen, www.datainspektionen.se) if you consider that your personal data is not being processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

5. Contact details

Panagora Room ABNorrlandsgatan 31111 43 Stockholm
Email:[email protected]Phone:+46 8 24 01 00